2002 Motions & Votes
Page 1

  • Issue: Bylaws Formation Committee Report
  • Date: 7 January 2002
  • Motion #02-02

    "I move that the Advisory Board adopts the Bylaws Formation Committee Report submitted by the Bylaws Starter Committee."

    ---------------- Report appended below ----------------

    The name of the committee shall be the Bylaws Revision Committee. The purpose of the Bylaws Revision Committee shall be to study the current USGenWeb Project Bylaws to determine which portions need revising.

    The Committee shall then propose for revision:
    1) Deletion of unnecessary sections;
    2) Clarification or strengthening sections;
    3) New Articles that may be deemed necessary.

    The Committee shall be composed of the following: 1) Four (4) Advisory Board members;
    2) Four (4) State or Assistant State Coordinators
    3) Two (2) members from Special Projects
    4) Eleven (11) County Coordinators
    5) One (1) ex officio....the NC

    The four (4) Advisory Board members shall be selected by nominations from the Advisory Board in the same manner as Mediation Panel members are selected.

    This committee shall then call for volunteers from the general membership and shall complete the selection of the committee. If there are not enough "first call" volunteers to fill the allocated seats, another call will be made.

    If the ASC/SC or SP seats are still not filled, they will be filled by CCs. In the event there is still not a total of 22 members, the committee shall consist of those who have been selected. The slate of candidates will then be presented to the AB for approval in its entirety. If it is rejected, revised slates will be presented until one is approved.

    The Bylaws Revision Committee will be charged with:

    1) Soliciting and considering suggestions from the USGW P general membership;

    2) Summarizing and posting these suggestions on a website. (URL to be posted to all national and regional lists.)

    3) Posting the current bylaws and suggested revisions on the website in a manner showing the changes through the use of colored text.

    4) Making monthly progress reports to the AB, which will be forwarded to the national and regional lists by the Advisory Board Secretary.

    5) Filing its final report no later than May 15, 2002. This report will include the proposed set of revised bylaws, if ready. Upon receipt, the Board Secretary shall forward same to all SCs in order to obtain approval of five (5) States to place on the ballot for Election 2002. The Board Secretary shall also inform the SCs that their approval will be needed by July 1, 2002.

    The Bylaws Revision Committee will be responsible for organizing itself, but any disciplinary problems that arise will be turned over to the Advisory Board.

    The committee will determine the best way to proceed with the revision process. If the committee decides that an Article it will propose should be put in place prior to voting on the complete set of Bylaws, it may petition the Advisory Board to invoke the "emergency amendment procedure." In the event the committee is unable to complete its work in time to present the revised set of bylaws for approval by the general membership during Election 2002, the committee will be dissolved and its work will be turned over to the new Advisory Board on September 1, 2002.

  • Motion by By: Kathy Heidel
  • Second By: Richard Harrison

  • Votes:
    • Jana Black -
    • Robert Bremer -
    • Ron Eason - Yes
    • Richard Harrison - No
    • Kathy Heidel - No
    • Mary Ann Hetrick - No
    • Teresa Lindquist - No
    • Betsy Mills - No
    • Diane Parsons -
    • Pam Reid -
    • Phyllis Rippee - No
    • Vickie Shaffer -
    • Tim Stowell - No
    • Tina Vickery - No

  • With 10 of 14 voting, 8 negative and 2 affirmative, Motion 02-01 to adopt the Bylaws Formation Committee Report can not pass. Proposal returned to the committee for further adjustment. 11 February 2002.

  • Issue: EC Slate of Proposed EC Members
  • Date: 7 January 2002
  • Motion #02-01

    "I move that this slate of proposed EC members be approved by the Advisory Board." EC Slate of Proposed EC Members The Election Committee, by unanimous agreement, selected the following volunteers to serve on the Election Committee for a two year term (unless otherwise noted).

    This slate of proposed EC members is hereby submitted to the Advisory Board for approval.

    The EC would like to apologize for submitting this slate so late in the year. We acted as quickly as possible and had the message ready to send when the AB began its recess.

    Slate of Proposed Members:

    Northeast/North Central Region:
    Lorraine Newsome - two year term - Jan 1, 2002-Dec 31, 2003
    ASC of NYGenWeb -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nygenweb/
    CoCC of Clinton County, NY -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nyclinto/
    CC of Lucas County, Ohio -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohlucas/
    CC Henry County, Ohio -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohhenry/
    CC Calhoun County, IL -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilcalhou/
    Also ASC of ILGenWeb -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilgenweb/
    Co-CC Union County, AK -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arunion/
    CC Langlade County, WI -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wilangl2/
    Co-CC Bennett County, SD -- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sdbennet/

    Northwest/Plains Region
    Marge Reid - one year term (finishing out Alice Miller's term) Jan 1, 2002 - Dec 31, 2002
    CC Snohomish Co WA - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wasnohom/index.htm
    CC Ferry Co WA - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~waferry/index.htm

    Joy Fisher - two year term - Jan 1, 2002-Dec 31, 2003
    SC of SD - http://www.usgenweb.org/sd
    CC of Union Co., SD - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sdunion
    Yankton Co., SD http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sdyankto
    Charles Mix Co., SD http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sdcharle
    Edgar Co., IL (Co-CC) http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~iledgar

    Southeast/Mid Atlantic Region
    Diane Montgomery Parsons one year term (finishing out Keith Giddeon's term)Jan 1, 2002 - Dec 31, 2002
    CC -Wolfe County, KY - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~kywolfe/
    KY Archive Coordinator for:
    Pike Co. http://usgwarchives.org/ky/pike/pike.html
    Magoffin Co http://usgwarchives.org/ky/magoffin/magoff.htm
    Morgan Co http://usgwarchives.org/ky/morgan/morgan.html

    AB Rep for SE/MA Region
    Barbara Dore - two year term - Jan 1, 2002-Dec 31, 2003
    CC of Early Co. GA http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~gaearly/
    CC of Baldwin Co., AL http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~albaldwi/
    CC of Escambia Co., AL http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~alescamb/
    CC of Hardin Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhardin/index1.htm
    CC of Jasper Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txjasper/index1.htm
    CC of Jefferson Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txjeffer/index1.htm
    CC of Newton Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txnewton/index1.htm
    CC of Orange Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txorange/index1.htm
    CC of Sabine Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txsabine/index1.htm
    CC of San Augustine Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txsanaug/index1.htm
    CC of Tyler Co., TX http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txtyler/index1.htm

    Southwest/South Central Region
    Kenny Thomas - two year term - Jan 1, 2002-Dec 31, 2003
    CC Morris Co KS http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/morris/index.html
    CC Neosho Co KS http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/neosho/index.html
    CC Pawnee Co KS http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/pawnee/index.html
    CC Butler Co KS http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/butler/index.html
    CC Marion Co KS http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/marion/index.html
    CC Cheyenne Co KS (pages still being created ) http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/cheyenne/index.html
    CC Comanche Co KS http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/comanche/index.html
    Archivist KSGenWeb Digital Library http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/index.html

    Member At Large
    Marti Graham - two year term - Jan 1, 2002-Dec 31, 2003
    SC - OKGenWeb http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okgenweb/
    SC - ITGenWeb http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~itgenweb/
    CC - Creek Co OK. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okcreek/
    CC - LeFlore Co OK http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okleflor/
    CC - Oklahoma Co OK http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okoklaho/

    Special Projects Region
    Bob Chada - two year term - Jan 1, 2002-Dec 31, 2003
    Co CC for Logan County, Oklahoma - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~oklogan/oklogan.htm
    Co Oklahoma State Archivist - http://usgwarchives.org/ok/okfiles.htm
    Co Oklahoma State TP Manager - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cemetery/oklahoma.html
    In the process of taking on Co Coordinator of the Oklahoma US Gen Web Obit project - http://usgwarchives.org/obits/obitsok.htm


  • Motion by By: Tina Vickery
  • Second By: Jana Black

  • Votes:
    • Jana Black - Yes
    • Robert Bremer - No
    • Ron Eason - No
    • Richard Harrison - Yes
    • Kathy Heidel - Yes
    • Mary Ann Hetrick - No
    • Teresa Lindquist - No
    • Betsy Mills - Yes
    • Diane Parsons - Yes
    • Pam Reid - Yes
    • Phyllis Rippee - Yes
    • Vickie Shaffer - Yes
    • Tim Stowell - Yes
    • Tina Vickery - Yes

  • 10 affirmative and 4 negative, the EC Slate is approved. 10 January 2002

Board Vote Index Board Votes, 2000, p.1 Next Page


State Links Projects By Laws The Board Who's Who
Business Research Volunteers About USGW USGW Home

Contact Us!

If you have comments about The USGenWeb Project or would like to report administrative-type problems, please email the National Coordinator. If you have a complaint regarding a specific web site which cannot be addressed by contacting the coordinator in charge, please include the URL address when emailing the National Coordinator.

If you have comments and/or suggestions about this particular web site, please contact the Webmaster.



© 2002 The USGenWeb Project